logo

partner-visaSpouse Visa (Onshore) - Temporary & Permanent - Subclass 820 & 801

The Spouse Visa (Onshore), Temporary & Permanent Subclass 820 & 801 visa is a 2-stage visa application that allows you to remain in Australia on the basis of your spousal relationship with your de-facto or married partner who is an Australian citizen, eligible New Zealand citizen or permanent resident.

To be eligible you must have been in a de-facto relationship with your partner for at least 12 months up to the day you lodge your application or be legally married to your partner, your relationship must be genuine and ongoing and your partner must be approved to sponsor you to remain in Australia.

You will initially be granted a 2-year temporary visa, then if your relationship is still ongoing and you are otherwise eligible you will be granted a permanent visa.

With this visa you and your dependent children can accompany you to Australia and get permission to study and work in Australia.

Updates On Facebook

Breaking News

Written on 24/11/2013, 06:35
a-new-labour-market-testing-debuted-yesterdayThis past week, a new law has been passed,...

Updates on Twitter